privacy policy

This policy was last updated on 6th December 2018.

Proper Goose Limited ("We", “Proper Goose”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about individuals (“you”, “your”) will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.propergoose.com, www.foundryfifty.com or www.barkandrock.com (“our sites”) and continuing to engage our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

Our Supply of Goods terms and conditions may contain further terms regarding the privacy of your personal data. In relation to matters covered by the Supply of Goods terms and conditions only, if there is any inconsistency between such privacy terms and this policy then the terms will take precedence.

ABOUT US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act"), the data controller is Proper Goose Limited of Karno House, Hampton Court Road, East Molesey, Surrey KT8 9BP. This means that we are the primary entity who decides the purposes and means for dealing with your personal data.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you submit an enquiry about our services, place an order for a product or correspond with us in relation to your order. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, affiliated company, payment information and any other personal information included in your correspondence with us (including in relation to submissions of artwork) . 

  • Technical information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, design and delivery services and social media platforms) and may receive information about you from them in the course of you engaging our services through them on our behalf.

We will let you know at the point of collecting your information whether this is optional, or whether it is necessary for you to provide this information to meet certain statutory or contractual requirements. If the latter and you do not wish to provide us with this information, this may limit the services we are able to provide you.  

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR USING THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you for the following legal bases and purposes:

  • Performing a contract with you

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us (including customer care services).

  • To comply with our legal obligations

    • To help prevent fraudulent activity;

    • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including under applicable data protection laws);

    • For preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies; and

    • To fulfil our duties to our customers, colleagues and other stakeholders.

  • For our legitimate interests

    • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • To notify you about changes to our service;

    • To ensure that content from our sites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

    • To administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • To improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

    • For market research and analytical purposes to improve and develop our services;

    • To effectively handle any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us;

    • To protect us and our employees/customers by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us; and

    • For promoting and marketing our services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties. However, in order to provide our services to you we may need to share your information with the following third parties:

  • Any members of our group;

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Any potential or actual third party buyer of our business and/or assets in the event that we sell, trade or licence ownership of any part of the Proper Goose business or assets; and

  • Third parties we may be required to disclose such personal data to in order to comply with our legal obligations or enforce our legal rights under our Supply of Goods terms and conditions, our website terms of use or any other agreements with you, e.g. any relevant authority or enforcement body and fraud protection and credit risk reduction organisations. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your personal data within the EU for the purposes outlined above. If this position changes in the future, we will update this privacy policy with further information about these and the appropriate safeguards in place (as required by applicable data protection laws to ensure a similar degree of protection to your personal data).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your data for as long as necessary to meet the relevant purposes for which we’ve collected your data, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate length of time for holding your data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm, from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, along with the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

In certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal data we hold about you. You can request to:

  • access information held about you. 

  • rectify any incorrect or incomplete data we hold about you. It is both in our interest and yours that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, please contact us to have your personal information corrected. 

  • delete, restrict or remove the data we hold about you.

  • transfer the data we hold about you to another party.

  • object to any further processing of your data. 

You can make all such requests via email to hello@propergoose.com.

We will endeavour to respond to your requests within one month and free of charge. Please note that in respect of all these rights, we reserve the right to:

  • refuse your request based on the exemptions set out in the applicable data protection laws;

  • request for proof of your ID to process the request or request further information; and

  • charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any repetitive, manifestly unfounded or excessive requests.

If we refuse your request to exercise these rights, we will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, please contact us. If you are not satisfied after we’ve tried to resolve your issue, you’ll be entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator for your country of residence.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (e.g. Instagram).  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@propergoose.com.